Heading Logo


high school scoreboard

Published: September 27, 2017 4:00 AM

BOYS SOCCER

LATE MONDAY

WATERLOO 6, JACKSON-MILTON 0

(At Waterloo)

[Article continues below]

WATERLOO 3 3 -- 6 JACKSON-MILTON 0 0 -- 0

First Half -- 1. (W) Matt DeAngelis; 2. (W) DeAngelis; 3. (W) Owen Moses.

Second Half -- 4. (W) Jacob Rodenbacher; 5. (W) DeAngelis; 6. (W) Jacob McClellan.

Shots-on-Goal -- Waterloo, 25-0.

Corner Kicks -- N/A.

[Article continues below]

Goalkeepers/Saves -- (W) Dalton Matheny/0, Nick Liazy/0; (J-M) James Sumkins/19.

BOYS GOLF

DIII OHSAA SALEM HILLS

(At Salem Hills Golf Club, Salem Par 72)

(Top Three Teams and Top Three Individuals Not on a Qualifying Team Advance to the DIII District)

QUALIYING TEAMS: Canton Central Catholic 321, Columbiana 323, Rootstown 350.

QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS: Branson Brownfield, David Anderson 72; Dean Austalosh, Memorial 77; Bryan Brooks, Heritage Christian 79.

TEAM STANDINGS: Canton Central Catholic 321, Columbiana 323, Rootstown 350, Lake Center Christian 358, St. Thomas Aquinas 360, David Anderson 365, Wellsville 381, Heritage Christian 381, Springfield 416, Southern Local 417, Jackson-Milton 428, Lowellville 433, Heartland Christian 493, Sebring McKinley 498, Memorial (No Score).

ROOTSTOWN (350): Laszlo May 82, Mike Weber 97, Brennan Schlaubach 91, Adam Whitacre 88, John Hopp 89.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN (358): Ben Starcher 92, David Witte 80, Matt Starcher 95, Kobe Byler 91, Luke Bartley 104.

GIRLS GOLF

DII OHSAA PUNDERSON

(At Punderson State Park Golf Course, Newbury Par 72)

(Top Four Teams and Four Individuals Not on a Qualifying Team advance to the DII District)

QUALIFYING TEAMS: Independence 347, Laurel 362, Hawken 418, Southeast 424.

QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS: Isabel Anness, Kirtland 91; Virginia Travers, Cardinal 92; Chloe Pfile, Garfield 95; Grace Mills, Garfield 96.

TEAM STANDINGS: Independence 347, Laurel 362, Hawken 418, Southeast 424, Perry 428, Garfield 447, Edgewood 471, Beaumont 490, Conneaut 523, Pymatuning Valley 542.

SOUTHEAST (424): Macy McClure 104, Lexi Chaney 104, Olivia Shaulis 114, Brooke Tessean 102, Ayden Pettigrew 140.

GARFIELD (447): Grace Mills 96, Chloe Pfile 95, Sydney Woconish 124, Evy Harrington 132, Andreya Grunder 155.

CRESTWOOD: Lynzie Jeffrey 127, Jessica Latine 135, Autumn Richards 140.

ROOTSTOWN: Hannah Stone 107

STREETSBORO: Hanna Rhodes 114, Armoni Carter 136.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.